Logo

Employer Identification Number 47-5057029

ACRES FOR JOY INC is a USA domiciled entity or foreign entity operating in the USA. The EIN ihas been issued by the IRS

Company Name:ACRES FOR JOY INC
Employer identification number (EIN):47-5057029
EIN Issuing AuthorityInternet
Federal tax statusExempt from federal income tax. Registered as a non-profit under 501(c)(3) Title 26 of the United States Code

Organization Overview

Mission StatementTHE EXEMPT PURPOSE FOR ACRES FOR JOY, INC. IS TO PROVIDE EQUINE PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY, SCHOOLS, DIS-ADVANTAGED AND DIS-ABLED IN NORTHWEST WISCONSIN.ALTHOUGH ACRES FOR JOY, INC. IS NOT A FAITH BASED ORGANIZATION, THE DEEPEST ROOTS OF THE CORPORATION HAVE GOD AS THEIR RESOURCE AND HIS GRACE AS THEIR ENABLING. FAITH IS DEMOSTRATED ON THESE ACRES THROUGH SERVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, OF ALL BACKGROUNDS, WITH THE SAME LOVING GRACE THAT HAS SO FREELY BEEN GIVEN TO US.
Number of Employees0
Number of Volunteers48
Year Formed2015

Organization Governance

Legal DomicileWI
Voting Members - Governing Body7
Voting Members - Independent7

Organization Financials

2023-08-31
Gross receipts from all sourcesUSD $ 38,716
Net assets / fund balances at end of fiscal yearUSD $ 31,471
Net assets / fund balances at beginning of fiscal yearUSD $ 39,509
Contributions, Grants, Gifts etc from current yearUSD $ 17,897
Total revenueUSD $ 38,716
Fees and other payments to independent contractorsUSD $ 2,708
Total of all other expensesUSD $ 11,434
Total of all expensesUSD $ 46,754
Net assets or fund balances at end of yearUSD $ -8,038
Rent, utilities and maintenance costsUSD $ 32,478
2022-08-31
Total unrelated business incomeUSD $ 0
Net unrelated business incomeUSD $ 0
Program Service Revenue from prior yearUSD $ 74,570
Program Service Revenue from current yearUSD $ 185,683
Investment Income from prior yearUSD $ 1,500
Investment Income from current yearUSD $ 417
Other Revenue from prior yearUSD $ 3,050
Other Revenue from current yearUSD $ 270
Gross receipts from all sourcesUSD $ 215,917
Net assets / fund balances at end of fiscal yearUSD $ 39,509
Net assets / fund balances at beginning of fiscal yearUSD $ 23,010
Total liabilities at end of fiscal yearUSD $ 19,999
Total liabilities at beginning of fiscal yearUSD $ 21,666
Total assets at end of fiscal yearUSD $ 59,508
Total assets at beginning of fiscal yearUSD $ 44,676
Revenues less expenses for current yearUSD $ 16,499
Revenues less expenses for previous yearUSD $ 15,676
Total expenses for current yearUSD $ 196,835
Total expenses for previous yearUSD $ 79,446
Other expenses in current yearUSD $ 196,835
Other expenses in previous yearUSD $ 79,446
Total fundraising expenses in current yearUSD $ 1,440
Professional fundraising fees from current yearUSD $ 0
Professional fundraising fees from previous yearUSD $ 0
Employee salary and benefits paid in current yearUSD $ 0
Employee salary and benefits paid in previous yearUSD $ 0
Benefits paid to or for members in current yearUSD $ 0
Benefits paid to or for members in previous yearUSD $ 0
Grants and similar amounts paid in current yearUSD $ 0
Grants and similar amounts paid in previous yearUSD $ 0
Total revenue in current fiscal yearUSD $ 213,334
Total revenue in previous fiscal yearUSD $ 95,122
Contributions and grants from current yearUSD $ 26,964
Contributions and grants from previous yearUSD $ 16,002
Total of other revenueUSD $ 270
2021-08-31
Gross receipts from all sourcesUSD $ 117,122
Net assets / fund balances at end of fiscal yearUSD $ 23,010
Net assets / fund balances at beginning of fiscal yearUSD $ 7,334
Contributions, Grants, Gifts etc from current yearUSD $ 16,002
Cost sales expenses from gross sales of non-inventory assetsUSD $ 22,000
Total revenueUSD $ 95,122
Total of all other expensesUSD $ 45,674
Total of all expensesUSD $ 79,446
Net assets or fund balances at end of yearUSD $ 15,676
Total of other revenueUSD $ 3,050
Rent, utilities and maintenance costsUSD $ 33,772

Organization Addresses

The following addresses have been detected as associated with Tax Indentification Number 475057029

USA Mailing Address
E3130 COUNTY ROAD HH
ELEVA
WI
547389018
Date first seen: 2018-09-01
Date last seen: 2019-08-31
USA Mailing Address
E3130 COUNTY ROAD HH
ELEVA
WI
54738
Date first seen: 2007-07-01
Date last seen: 2025-12-31

EIN Events

Event Date Event description
2025-08-31Form 990-N declaration of Gross Receipts Under $25,000 in tax year 2024
2024-08-31Form 990-N declaration of Gross Receipts Under $25,000 in tax year 2023
2021-08-31Form 990-N declaration of Gross Receipts Under $25,000 in tax year 2020
2020-08-31Form 990-N declaration of Gross Receipts Under $25,000 in tax year 2019
2019-08-31Form 990-N declaration of Gross Receipts Under $25,000 in tax year 2018

Nearby companies/organizations

The following companies are located in the same ZIP code areas:

Was this data useful?
If you found the data here useful, PLEASE HELP US. We are a start-up and believe in making information freely available. By linking to us, posting on twitter, facebook and linkedin about us and generally spreading the word, you'll help us to grow. Our vision is to provide high quality data about the activities of all the companies in the world and where possible make it free to use and view. Finding and integrating data from thousands of data sources is time consuming and needs lots of effort. By simply spreading the word about us, you will help us.

Please use the share buttons. It will only take a few seconds of your time. Thanks for helping